Quick Links
Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Putnam County Ag Students Qualify for State Competition

by Randy Morris

April 08, 2011

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 


Skip image

Story image 1_0
4d9f24294d206 Forty Ag. students competed at the Northeast District Competition on March 30 and twenty-four students qualified for State. Notebook_Blue
Forty Ag. students competed at the Northeast District Competition on March 30 and twenty-four students qualified for State.


After several weeks of preparation and five practice contests, the agricultural contest teams headed to the Northeast District Contest in Columbia, Missouri on March 30th, 2011.  A total of ten teams competed consisting of 40 Putnam County students.  When contests were over, the results were posted and six teams qualified for state competition.  These teams will compete in state contest in Columbia on April 14th and 15th.  Agriculture contest areas are based on classroom curriculum and give students an opportunity to learn more in-depth specific knowledge about various agriculture contest areas.  The northeast district is comprised of about 60 schools.  

The following is a list of the teams that competed, their rankings, and their respective team members:
Entomology placed 6th overall (out of 32 teams) and qualified for state contest.    The team consisted of Kailee S., Derek T., Levi T., and Becca M.
Dairy Foods placed 3rd overall (out of 32 teams) and qualified for state contest.  The team consisted of Sara G., Ashley H., Katie R., and Damian G.
Agronomy placed 4th (out of 17 teams) and qualified for state contest.  The team consisted of Samantha S., Dakoda O., Samantha D., and Craig G                                                                                                     
Forestry placed 3rd overall (out of 26 teams) and qualified for state contest.  The team consisted of Jacob V., Ty C., Niki C., and Dakota V.
Horse Judging was 7th (out of 34 teams) and qualified for state contest.  The team consisted of Nioka K., Kristen C., Michael H. and Gloria C.
Poultry team placed 8th (out of 29 teams) and qualified for state contest.  The team consisted of Jordan H., Cash M., Preston H., and Marissa S.
Dairy Cattle placed 13th overall (out of 23 teams). The team consisted of Delane K., Ashley S., Chelsey V., and Jacey V.
Soils placed 11th overall (out of 25 teams).  The team consisted of Dillon B., Clien L., Klayton M., and Trey R.
Meats placed 12th overall (out of 29 teams).  The team consisted of Jake H., Sydney M., Drake M., and Alex O.
Livestock Judging placed 21st overall (out of 37 teams).  The team consisted of Kailey C., Jessie K., Dalice M., and Eric W.
The following individuals placed as top ten individuals in their respective contests, they are:  Samantha D. placed 10th in the Agronomy contest, Katie R. placed 7th in the Dairy Foods contest, Jacob V. placed 7th in the Forestry contest, Dakota V. placed 9th in the Forestry contest, Ty C. tied for 10th in the Forestry contest, and Gloria C. placed 7th in the Horse Judging contest.
Also attending the contests were advisors Clyde Bondy and Randy Morris.