Quick Links
Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Agricultural Contest Teams Qualify for State

April 15, 2014

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 


Skip image

Story image 1_0
534c18f714e73 Notebook_Blue

After several weeks of preparation and five practice contests, the agricultural contest teams headed to the Northeast District Contest in Columbia, Missouri on April 2nd, 2014.  A total of nine teams competed consisting of 34 Putnam County students.  When contests were over, the results were posted and four teams qualified for state competition.  These teams will compete in state contest in Columbia on April 24th and 25th.  Agriculture contest areas are based on classroom curriculum and give students an opportunity to learn more in-depth specific knowledge about various agriculture contest areas.  The northeast district is comprised of 60 schools.  

The following is a list of the teams that competed, their rankings, and their respective team members:
Entomology placed 14th overall (out of 31 teams).    The team consisted Sydney M, Chelsey V, Ashely S and Drake M.

Dairy Foods placed 2nd overall (out of 32 teams) and qualified for state contest.  The team consisted of:  Jarrod M, Jacey V, Shelby R, and Allen N.

Agronomy placed 7th (out of 25 teams) and qualified for state contest.  The team consisted of:  Jay R, Lauren R, Katelyn G and Katelyn H.                                                                                                   

Forestry placed 12th overall (out of 28 teams).  The team consisted of:  Haley B, Montana S, and Riley W.

Dairy Cattle placed 20th overall (out of 23 teams). The team consisted of: Jacob H, Abby H, and Derek L.

Meats placed 13th overall (out of 35 teams).  The team consisted of:  Calvin H, Tanner B, Ashlyn S, and Trevor C.

Poultry Judging placed 8th overall (out of 24 teams) and qualified for state contest.  The team consisted of:  Devin V, Josh Vl, Takota R, and Justin D.

Soils placed 12th overall (out of 18 teams).  The team consisted of Kyle B, Hunter H, Courtney G, and Megan T.

Horse Judging team placed 7th overall (out of 39 teams) and qualified for state contest.   The team consisted of Taya R, Jazmine L, Jordan W, and Selby S.

The following individuals placed as top ten individuals in their respective contests, they are:  Jacey V 6th  in the Dairy Foods contest, Shelby R placed 7th in the Dairy Foods contests, and Taya R 9th in the Horse contest. Also attending the contests were advisors Clyde Bondy and Randy Morris.